Privacy Policy

At Charity Republic Inc. ("Charity Republic"), your right to privacy is very important to us. In order to provide you with our services effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Charity Republic's internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Charity Republic will post all such changes on our website at least 15 days before the changes take effect, so please visit this page regularly. Any material changes affecting the use or sharing of your personal information will be sent to you via email at least 15 days in advance of such changes taking effect.

NOTE: Charity Republic software and services are intended for use by schools, school boards and students. As such, we rely on the schools and school boards with whom we contract to provide the software and services to obtain the appropriate consents from parents and guardians for students to use our services and software. If you believe that we might have any information relating to a minor using our software or services which was obtained without the appropriate consents, please contact us at info@charityrepublic.com.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Charity Republic, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Charity Republic with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your input using Charity Republic's software and services
Charity Republic offers the ability for you to submit information pertaining to your volunteer experience and hours. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by Charity Republic; however, you should be aware that schools and school boards may require certain minimum information to be submitted respecting your volunteer experience, and failure to submit certain types of information may result in consequences from your school or school board, including being held back from graduation. Additionally, you will be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This user ID and password information is kept confidential and stored securely by Charity Republic. However, this information will be provided to the relevant school and/or school board for processing in accordance with their volunteer or community service programs.

Automatically by Charity Republic's software and services
Charity Republic's software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as volunteer statistics, and other tracking information. We use this information in order to improve our services and obtain aggregate user information. Additionally, use of Charity Republic's website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of Charity Republic's software and services
You may have the ability to post information through Charity Republic's services or on Charty Republic's website, such as comments and opinions. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Charity Republic will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, Charity Republic will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

You contact Charity Republic directly
When you contact any Charity Republic employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Charity Republic
From time to time, Charity Republic may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Third party collection of your information
If you link to third party applications or websites through services provided by Charity Republic, or volunteer with third parties, they may collect information from you through the use of their software applications or websites, or request that you provide them with information. Third parties are not owned or controlled by Charity Republic, and any of your interactions with such third parties are governed by the third parties' terms and conditions and/or privacy policies. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Charity Republic collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected
Charity Republic uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Charity Republic takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Charity Republic only uses and discloses your personal information if it is required by the nature of the requested services (for example, disclosure of data from the volunteer hour application to the applicable school and/or school board in order to update your volunteer requirement status), to help us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Charity Republic will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

Charity Republic may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, including schools and school boards, so they can obtain an overall picture of Charity Republic's products, services and/or usage patterns. This includes sharing aggregate user information respecting total number of hours by geographic location and volunteer organization; you will not be identified as an individual in this aggregate information without your consent.

We only share your information with your consent
Charity Republic provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential and to use such information only for the purposes for which it was provided.

In a few situations, Charity Republic may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Charity Republic may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

Charity Republic will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Charity Republic has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can access and change your personal information at any time
Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Charity Republic has on file. In some cases, you can do so by logging into your account with Charity Republic and changing the information yourself; otherwise, you may contact Charity Republic to do so. Due to the way in which certain information is stored, it is not possible for you to obtain access to or change the statistical information that Charity Republic stores pertaining to you. However, you may request that such information be destroyed, as described below.

You can opt out of communications at any time
Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information from Charity Republic. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which Charity Republic provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Charity Republic, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Charity Republic will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Charity Republic's products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time
A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Charity Republic's records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Charity Republic's records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes. Additionally, Charity Republic has no control over any information that has been provided to third parties (such as schools or school boards) in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to your request for its destruction; it is your responsibility to contact such third parties directly to request the destruction of any of your personal information that they may have in their possession.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Charity Republic welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

info@charityrepublic.com
226-338-8004

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Charity Republic Inc., such as your User Agreement, website terms and conditions, and any other software license agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Charity Republic's website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Charity Republic Inc. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).